• CLOPTON V. AIRPORT MARINA HOTEL
[…] R. Civ. P. 18a(d).  The presiding judge of the appropriate judicial administrative region is required to immediately set the recusal hearing before himself or “some other judge designated by him.”   Id. But because appellants challenged the presiding judge of the region, Judge Walker requested the Chief Justice of the Texas Supreme Court to appoint another judge to hear the recusal motion.   See id.; see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a(g ) (allowing Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to appoint and assign judges in conformity with this rule and pursuant to statute) ; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 74.049, 74.056, 74.057, 74.059(c), 75.002 (Vernon 2005).  Section 74.049(3) specifically authorizes the Chief Justice to make assignments within a judicial region and “perform the other duties of a presiding judge . . . in a particular matter in which the presiding judge disqualifies himself from performing the duties of presiding judge in that matter.”   Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.049(3); see also id. § 74.057(a) (authorizing Chief Justice to assign judges of one or more administrative regions for service in other administrative regions when necessary to the prompt and efficient administration of justice).