mitchell v. state
[…] Based on the record as a whole, we conclude that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court's conclusion that the welfare of the community required the court's waiving jurisdiction and, thus, to support the court's order certifying L. M. to stand trial as an adult. Therefore, we overrule L. M.'s first and second points of error.
The order is affirmed.
Marilyn Aboussie, Justice
Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Aboussie and Jones
Affirmed
Filed: June 22, 1994
Do Not Publish
1. Section 54.02(a) states:
(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if:
(1) the child is alleged to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony;
(2) the child was 15 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and
(3) after full investigation and hearing the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a) (West 1986).
2. Section 54.02(h) states in pertinent part:
If the juvenile court waives jurisdiction, it shall state specifically in the
order its reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of the court, and shall transfer the child to the appropriate court for criminal proceedings. . . .
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(h) (West 1989 & Supp. 1994).
Document Info
Docket Number: 03-92-00549-CV
Filed Date: 6/22/1994
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/3/2016