IN THE COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT OF TEXAS,
[…] 2. Section 154.023 states:
The ultimate consumer or user in this state bears the impact of the tax imposed by this chapter. If another person pays the tax, the amount of the tax is added to the price to the ultimate consumer or user.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 154.023 (West 1992).
3. In addition, McCarty-Hull did not include in the appellate record the alleged admission offered in support of the State's motion. McCarty-Hull had the burden to bring forward a complete record in order to prove harmful error. DeSantis v.