H & H Sand and Gravel, Inc. v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2007 )
[…] Id. (quoting IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 854). To ensure that legislative control is not lightly disturbed, a waiver of immunity must be "clear and unambiguous." Id. at 332-33.

    Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code clearly and unambiguously waives local governments' immunity from suit for certain contractual claims and damages. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005). Specifically, section 271.152 provides that:

    [a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.



    Id. (emphasis added).