Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners And Yvette Yarbrough, Successor to Glenn Parker, Executive Director v. Texas Medical Association ( 2012 )
[…] See 
    id. § 151.052.
    Among the
    exempted fields is “a licensed chiropractor engaged strictly in the practice of chiropractic as defined
    by law.” See 
    id. § 151.052(a)(3).
    Texas Occupations Code chapter 201 regulates the practice of
    chiropractic. See 
    id. §§ 201.001-.606
    (West 2012). This chapter defines the permissible scope of
    chiropractic practice, imposes educational and licensing requirements on chiropractors, and delegates
    regulatory authority over the chiropractic field to the Board.
    Occupations code section 201.002(b) provides:
    A person practices chiropractic under this chapter if the person:
    (1) uses objective or subjective means to analyze, examine, or evaluate the
    biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal system of the human body;
    2
    (2) performs nonsurgical, nonincisive procedures, including adjustment and
    manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the
    musculoskeletal system;
    (3) represents to the public that the person is a chiropractor; or
    (4) uses the term “chiropractor,” “chiropractic,” “doctor of chiropractic,” “D.C.,” or
    any derivative of those terms or initials in connection with the person’s name.
    
    Id. § 201.002(b).
    In 2005 the Texas Legislature mandated that the Board “adopt rules clarifying