Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners And Yvette Yarbrough, Successor to Glenn Parker, Executive Director v. Texas Medical Association ( 2012 )
[…] you bring them back this way, and then you bring them all the way over this way.
    They’re on a table the entire time. And then they tuck their chin and you sit them up,
    and what happens is they [the otoliths] roll out of the canal where they’re causing a
    problem into a different part of the balance organ called the utricle. In that area they
    no longer cause a problem, and the patient’s vertigo . . . is essentially cured.
    The treatment described does not necessarily fit within the strict statutory description of the practice
    of chiropractic. See Occ. Code § 201.002. It is not clear that the treatment, as described by Kemper,
    is one that “improve[s] the subluxation complex[4] or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal
    system.” 
    Id. § 201.002(b)(2)
    (including within scope of chiropractic “perform[ing] nonsurgical,
    nonincisive procedures, including adjustment and manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex
    or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system”). Rather, the Epley maneuver involves placing
    the patient’s head in a sequence of specific positions that cause loose otoliths that have collected in
    one area of the inner ear canal to roll into a different area of the inner ear canal. While a chiropractor
    4