Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners And Yvette Yarbrough, Successor to Glenn Parker, Executive Director v. Texas Medical Association ( 2012 )
[…] of chiropractic. Rather, the statute permits chiropractors to use objective or subjective means to
    analyze and evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal system. See Occ.
    Code § 201.002(b)(1). This means that so long as the objective or subjective means used are capable
    of revealing a significant fact about the biomechanical condition of the musculoskeletal system or
    spine, the test itself need not necessarily be a direct examination of the musculoskeletal system or
    spine. This interpretation is supported by section 201.002(a)(3) of the Chiropractic Act, which
    expressly excludes from prohibited incisive or surgical procedures “the use of a needle for the
    purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic testing.” See 
    id. § 201.002(a)(3).
    This provision permitting
    chiropractors to draw and test a patient’s blood reveals that the legislature did not intend to narrowly
    restrict the purview of a chiropractic examination solely to the musculoskeletal system and spine
    themselves.