Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners And Yvette Yarbrough, Successor to Glenn Parker, Executive Director v. Texas Medical Association ( 2012 )
[…] Citizens, 336 S.W.3d at 624
    & n.6. We also “do not defer to administrative interpretation in regard
    to questions which do not lie within administrative expertise, or [which] deal with a nontechnical
    question of law.” Rylander v. Fisher Controls Int’l Inc., 
    45 S.W.3d 291
    , 302 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2001, no pet.) (quoting 2B Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 40.04, at 23-24 (6th ed.
    2000)). Bearing in mind this standard of review, we consider whether the TMA conclusively
    established that VONT falls outside the practice of chiropractic as defined in section 201.002(b),
    specifically whether it does not, as a matter of law, constitute the use of “objective or subjective
    means to analyze, examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal
    system of the human body.” See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.002(b)(1).
    What is VONT?
    The rule at issue purports to permit chiropractors to perform “Technological
    Instrumented Vestibular-Ocular Nystagmus Testing.” That procedure, however, is nowhere defined
    in the rules.