Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners And Yvette Yarbrough, Successor to Glenn Parker, Executive Director v. Texas Medical Association ( 2012 )
[…] “directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services” or publicly professes
    to be a physician or surgeon. See 
    id. § 151.002(a)(13).
    Carved out of the definition of “practicing
    medicine” are a variety of other health-related fields, practitioners of which are subject to their own
    regulations but are exempted from the Medical Practice Act’s education, training, and licensing
    standards and from the Texas Medical Board’s regulatory authority. See 
    id. § 151.052.
    Among the
    exempted fields is “a licensed chiropractor engaged strictly in the practice of chiropractic as defined
    by law.” See 
    id. § 151.052(a)(3).
    Texas Occupations Code chapter 201 regulates the practice of
    chiropractic. See 
    id. §§ 201.001-.606
    (West 2012). This chapter defines the permissible scope of