Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C. and David McQuade Leibowitz ( 2010 )
[…] We disagree.
    The United States Constitution requires each state to give full faith and credit to the public
    acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state. See U.S. CONST . art. IV, § 1. Texas
    recognizes two methods of enforcing a foreign judgment. Charles Brown, L.L.P. v. Lanier
    Worldwide, Inc., 
    124 S.W.3d 883
    , 902 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). First, a
    judgment creditor may bring a common law action to enforce a judgment. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. &
    REM . CODE ANN . § 35.008 (Vernon 2008) (“A judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action
    to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under [the UEFJA].”). “When he does so, his petition
    as plaintiff initiates the action; the judgment debtor, as defendant, can assert his defenses; and a
    judgment results.” Moncrief v. Harvey, 
    805 S.W.2d 20
    , 22 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, no writ).