Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C. and David McQuade Leibowitz ( 2010 )
[…] of execution expires or is vacated.
    -18-
    04-09-00079-CV & 04-09-00080-CV
    (b)     If the judgment debtor shows the court a ground on which
    enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be stayed,
    the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an
    appropriate period and require the same security for suspending
    enforcement of the judgment that is required in this state in
    accordance with Section 52.006.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 35.006 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). Leibowitz did not
    cite Section 35.006 in his motion to stop enforcement of the foreign judgment or during the hearing
    on his motion. Further, Section 35.006 requires proof that “the judgment debtor has furnished or will
    furnish the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was
    rendered.” 
    Id. Leibowitz testified
    at the hearing that he has not sought to file a supersedeas bond in
    either New York or Texas. We, therefore, decline to remand this matter to the trial court.
    CONCLUSION