Paul T. Zurita v. State ( 2018 )
[…] First, he complains that no evidence
    shows that Josie is a “person with a disability” within the meaning of the article
    38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Second, he contends that no
    evidence shows that Lilly qualifies as an outcry witness. Neither challenge is
    availing.
    1.     Applicable law
    The Code of Criminal Procedure makes an exception to the hearsay rule to
    allow for admission of outcry hearsay testimony in the prosecution of sexual
    offenses against minors and persons with a disability. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 38.072. Under article 38.072, the State may designate an outcry witness to testify
    about the disclosure of abuse by a child or a person with a disability, as long as the
    witness is the “first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to
    whom the child or person with a disability made a statement about the offense.” 
    Id. 14 §
    2(a)(3); see Garcia v. State, 
    792 S.W.2d 88
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The Code
    defines “a person with a disability” as “a person 13 years of age or older who because
    of age or physical or mental disease, disability, or injury is substantially unable to