IN RE: TEXAS STATE SILICA PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION
[…] 2
    Cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.003 (listing medical-report
    requirements for asbestos-related claims).
    5
    supervision and control) performed a physician exam and obtained a detailed
    occupational      and   exposure   history—including   the   claimant’s    principal
    employments, exposure to airborne contaminants, and the “nature, duration, and
    frequency” of that exposure—as well as a detailed medical and smoking history
    and explain, within the report, the claimant’s “occupational, exposure, medical,
    and smoking history.” 
    Id. §§ 90.004(a)(1)–(2),
    (e).
    The physician must also verify that the claimant has “one or more” of the
    following: “(A) a quality 1 or 2 chest x-ray that has been read by a certified B-
    reader according to the ILO system of classification as showing: (i) bilateral
    predominantly nodular opacities (p, q, or r) occurring primarily in the upper lung
    fields” with a specified “profusion grading” and/or “(B) pathological
    demonstration of classic silicotic nodules exceeding one centimeter in diameter as
    published in ‘Diseases Associated with Exposure to Silica and Nonfibrous Silicate
    Minerals,’ 112 Archives of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine 7 (July 1988)”
    and/or “(C) progressive massive fibrosis radiologically established by large
    opacities greater than one centimeter in diameter” and/or “(D) acute silicosis.” 
    Id. § 90.004(a)(3).
    In addition to these verifications, detailed statements, and medical
    conclusions, the physician’s report must be “accompanied by copies of all ILO
    classifications, pulmonary function tests, including printouts of all data, flow
    6
    volume loops, and other information demonstrating compliance with the
    equipment, quality, interpretation, and reporting standards set out in this chapter,
    lung volume tests, diagnostic imaging of the chest, pathology reports, or other
    testing reviewed by the physician in reaching the physician’s conclusions.” 
    Id. § 90.004(a)(4).
    The statute further requires the physician to verify that there has been a
    sufficient latency period, the claimant has “at least Class 2 or higher impairment
    due to silicosis, according to the American Medical Association Guides . . .
    reported in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, Part (A), Sections 3.00(E)
    and (F) (2003),” and the physician has concluded that the medical findings and
    impairment “were not more probably the result of causes other than silica
    exposure” as possibly signified by the claimants’ occupational, exposure, medical,
    and smoking history. 
    Id. § 90.004(b).