IN RE: TEXAS STATE SILICA PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION
[…] determined because either they were withdrawn
    or just never submitted
    For the remaining 5,785 “exposed persons,” no medical report had yet been filed.
    4
    http://www.justex.net/JustexDocuments/24//Section%2090.010%28k%29%20
    Report.pdf
    9
    Section 90.010(d–1) dismissal procedure
    In 2013, the Legislature amended Section 90.010 to establish a procedure for
    dismissing silica cases that have been on file since before the 2005 legislation was
    enacted and still have not submitted compliant medical reports. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(d–1) (West Supp. 2015). The new Subsection (d–1)
    provides as follows:
    Beginning on September 1, 2014, the MDL pretrial court shall dismiss
    each action for . . . a silica-related injury that was pending on August
    31, 2005, unless a report was served on or after September l, 2013,
    that complies with . . . Section 90.004, or Subsection (f). The MDL
    pretrial court shall provide for the dismissal of such actions in a case
    management order entered for that purpose. All [such] actions . . .
    shall be dismissed on or before August 31, 2015. . . .
    
    Id. Along with
    the new Subsection (d–1), the Legislature provided that dismissal
    would be without prejudice to the filing of a subsequent action and that any refiled
    action would be treated as through it had never been dismissed. 
    Id. §§ 90.010(l)–
    (n).