State v. McFall , 1997 Tex. App. LEXIS 6578 ( 1997 )
[…] As a continuing course of conduct, the State argues, the allegations can be prosecuted under section 32.03. For this argument to be correct, section 32.03 must proscribe an offense.

    To constitute an offense, conduct must be “defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.” Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 1.03 (Vernon 1994) (outlining effect of Penal Code). However, prosecution under section 32.03 is inextricably linked to a fraud offense as proscribed in chapter 32. This connection is reflected in the language of section 32.03 which reads as follows:

    When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.

    Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 32.03 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). So, to aggregate amounts under section 32.03, an accused must violate chapter 32 by committing one of the offenses listed therein.