State v. McFall , 1997 Tex. App. LEXIS 6578 ( 1997 )
[…] See Act of December 11, 1989, 71st Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 14.01, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 97, repealed by Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, art. 1, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3655. Potentially then, aggregation subjects an accused to a higher-grade offense and determines the punishment range available to the fact finder.

    . These 23 allegations related to claim for a job-related injury that ostensibly occurred on January 5, 1994.

    . The 75 allegations related to a claim for a job-related injury that ostensibly occurred on April 7, 1992.

    . Section 31.09 reads as follows:

    When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.

    Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 31.09 (Vernon 1994).

Document Info

Docket Number: Nos. 04-97-00138-CR, 04-97-00139-CR

Citation Numbers: 961 S.W.2d 588, 1997 Tex. App. LEXIS 6578, 1997 WL 786799

Judges: Lopez

Filed Date: 12/24/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024