In re C.E.M. , 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 5866 ( 1998 )
[…] Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 521.342 (Vernon Pamph.1998) (emphasis added).

    Appellant was found to have committed the offense of possession of cocaine weighing less than one gram. Such an offense is a state jail felony. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(b) (Vernon Supp.1998). The plain meaning of section 521.342 of the Transportation Code is that it applies to misdemeanor offenses under chapter 481 of the Health and Safety Code, not to felony drug offenses under chapter 481.

    As the State correctly points out, section 521.372 of the Transportation Code applies in this ease. Section 521.372 provides:

    (a) A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
    (1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act [chapter 481 of the Health and Safety Code];
    (2) a drug offense; or
    (3) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.

    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 521.372(a) (Vernon Pamph.1998). Thus, section 521.372 applies to felony drug offenses. Section 521.372 also provides for a period of suspension that extends for 180 days from the date of final conviction and for a period of denial that extends for 180 days from the date the person applies for the issuance of a driver’s license. See Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 521.372(c) (Vernon Pamph.1998).

    Because appellant was found to have committed a felony drug offense, section 521.372 of the Transportation Code applies in this case.