In re D.L.M. ( 1998 )
[…] All references to Molder are as a “master.” Molder signed the judgment as “Associate judge 3/master.” Everything indicates he was a “master.” Nothing indicates Molder was serving as a “referee.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 54.700, 54.820 (Vernon Supp.1998). That distinguishes this case from E.B.S., where it was undisputed that the magistrate was a referee, not a master. E.B.S., 756 S.W.2d at 853.

    Juvenile law masters in Harris County are designated by juvenile court judges, and they are referred cases as prescribed by local rules or written orders. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 54.681, 54.689 (Vernon Supp.1998).4 Unless limited by local rules, written orders, or the order of referral, a Harris County juvenile law master “may perform all acts and take all measures necessary and proper to perform the tasks assigned in a referral.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 54.690, 54.810 (duplication) (Vernon Supp.1998). Such a master has no power to render judgment, however, and Molder did not do so here.