Cucancic first contends the trial court erred by failing to define “reasonable doubt” for the jury in the punishment
[…] Powers, 985 S.W.2d at 601. We find Cucancic has not met his burden of showing the error deprived him of a fair and impartial trial so as to require reversal. Issue one is overruled.
In his next issue, Cucancic claims the trial court erred in allowing the introduction of an extraneous offense. Cucan-cic contends the evidence was more prejudicial than probative and its admission violated Tex.R. Evid. 404(b). Under Tex. Code Crim. PROc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Pamphlet 1999), the admission did not violate Rule 404(b). Article 38.37 provides that “[njotwithstanding [Rule] 404 ..., evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters.... ” Thus, under article 38.37 the evidence was relevant.
We next turn to Cucancic’s claim the evidence was more prejudicial than probative. The Court of Criminal Appeals has established that evidence such as that contested here is, in general, more probative than prejudicial.