In re R.S.J. , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 5864 ( 1999 )
[…] (a) A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
    (1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act;
    (2) a drug offense; or
    (3) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.
    [[Image here]]
    (c) ... the period of suspension under this section is the 180 days after the date of a final conviction, and the period of license denial is the 180 days after the date the person applies to the department for reinstatement or issuance of a driver’s license.

    Tex. TRAnsp. Code Ann. § 521.372 (Vernon 1999). Section 521.371(a) (Subchapter P) of the Transportation Code defines “the Controlled Substances Act” as “the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 801 et seq.).” This section also defines “drug offense” as having “the meaning assigned under 23 U.S.C., section 159(c) ... “ Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.371(c) (Vernon 1999).