In re R.S.J. , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 5864 ( 1999 )
[…] Such an offense is a class A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 481.121(b)(1) & 481.134 (Vernon Supp.1999); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.21 (Vernon 1994). Thus, without the reference to “Subchapter P” in section 521.342(a)(3), it would appear that section 54.042(a)(1), (c) would apply here. However, Appellant contends that because of the reference to Subchapter P, the instant offense falls under section 521.372(a) *873(Subchapter P) of the Transportation Code and section 54.042(a)(2) of the Family-Code, rather than under the terms of section 54.042(a)(1), (c).

    The relevant portion of Section 521.372, which is contained within Subchapter P, states that:

    (a) A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on final conviction of:
    (1) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act;
    (2) a drug offense; or
    (3) a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.
    [[Image here]]
    (c) ... the period of suspension under this section is the 180 days after the date of a final conviction, and the period of license denial is the 180 days after the date the person applies to the department for reinstatement or issuance of a driver’s license.

    Tex. TRAnsp. Code Ann. § 521.372 (Vernon 1999). Section 521.371(a) (Subchapter P) of the Transportation Code defines “the Controlled Substances Act” as “the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 801 et seq.).”