Factual Background
[…] The trial court granted Discount’s motion and rendered summary judgment denying Louis recovery against the corporation. From that final judgment, Louis appealed.
Standard of Review
One moving for summary judgment based upon limitations must conclusively establish that limitations expired. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex.1996). So too must the movant negate the applicability of every tolling provision raised by his opponent. Id.
Application
In an attempt to toll limitations, Louis raised the spectre of § 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. According to that provision, the “absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.063 (Vernon 1985). Louis claimed that this tolling statute was applicable to the case at bar because Allen, Discount’s registered agent, was outside the state for at least one day before the date Louis filed suit.