State v. Cleaton , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 8402 ( 1999 )
[…] The trial court stated that the “written declaration would control over an oral declaration.” This finding was apparently made in response to the State’s evidence showing that, prior to searching him, Customs inspectors orally questioned Cleaton whether he possessed any steroids, to which he responded “no.”

    Discussion

    In the State’s second point of error, it contends that the trial court erred in considering the sufficiency of the evidence in a pre-trial proceeding. We find that the State’s second point is dispositive and will therefore not address its first point of error.

    Article 11.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the “writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (Vernon 1977). The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to obtain a speedy adjudication of a person’s right to liberation from illegal restrain. Ex parte Ramzy, 424 S.W.2d 220, 223 (Tex.1968).