Nichols v. Lincoln Trust Co. ex rel. Stern , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 8467 ( 1999 )
[…] However, the extension of the section 11.43 application requirement to section 34.21(c) is not for this court to decide.

    In arriving at our interpretation of the relevant statute, we have not overlooked Lincoln Trust’s public policy argument, ie., that “[a] potential buyer of property from an appraisal district should have the opportunity to examine the appraisal district records and determine, before making the purchase, the length of the redemption period.” However, we point out the requisites listed in section 34.21(c) to redeem property resold by the taxing unit. The owner, having the fight of redemption, must pay the purchaser from the taxing unit “the amount the purchaser paid for the property, the amount of the fee for filing the purchaser’s deed for record, the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed in the first year of the redemption period or 50 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed in the second year of the redemption period.” This enumeration is evidence of legislative intent to reimburse the buyer for any inconvenience it might have suffered during the interim period.