Nichols v. Lincoln Trust Co. ex rel. Stern , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 8467 ( 1999 )
[…] (A) is owned by one or more individuals, either directly or through a beneficial interest in a qualifying trust;
    (B) is designed or adapted for human residence;
    (C) is used as a residence; and
    (D) is occupied as his principal residence by an owner or, for property owned through a beneficial interest in a qualifying trust, by a trustor of the trust who qualifies for the exemption. (Emphasis added).

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.13(j)(l) (Vernon Supp.1999).

    In pertinent part, section 11.43(a) of the Code provides:

    (a) To receive an exemption, a person claiming the exemption, other than an exemption authorized by (other sections not relevant here), must apply for the exemption. To apply for an exemption, a person must file an exemption application form with the chief appraiser for each appraisal district in which the *349property subject to the claimed exemption has situs. (Emphasis added).

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.48(a) (Vernon Supp.1999).

    Subsection (j) of section 11.43 provides: (j) An application for an exemption under Section 11.13 must:
    (1) list each owner of the residence homestead and the interest of each owner;
    (2) state that the applicant does not claim an exemption under that section on another residence homestead;
    (3) state that the facts contained in the application are true; and
    (4) include a sworn statement that the applicant has read and understands the notice required by Subsection (f).4

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.43(j) (Vernon Supp.1999).