White v. Eastland County , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 8447 ( 1999 )
[…] If there was a duty on the part of Eastland to provide appellant with counsel against the criminal charges, that duty must be based upon authority found in the Texas Constitution or statutes.

    a. No Statutory Duty to Provide County Officials or Employees With Counsel To Defend Against Criminal Charges

    Appellant argues that Eastland was not entitled to summary judgment because Eastland had a duty to provide appellant legal counsel under the common law and under TEX. LOC. GOVT CODE ANN. § 157.901 (Vernon 1999). If the county had a legal duty to provide counsel, then sovereign immunity would not apply. Section 157.901 provides:

    (a) A county official or employee sued by any entity, other than the county with which the official or employee serves, for an action arising from the performance of public duty is entitled to be represented by the district attorney of the district in which the county is located, the county attorney, or both.
    (b) If additional counsel is necessary or proper in the case of an official or employee provided legal counsel under Subsection (a) or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may *101fomi the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the official or employee, the official or employee is enti-tied to have the commissioners court of the county employ and pay private counsel.
    (c) A county official or employee is not required to accept the legal counsel provided in this section. (Emphasis the appellant’s)

    Appellant contends that the statute provides an exception to the county’s sovereign immunity because it creates a duty to provide counsel to a sheriff “if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge” and if the act is one “arising from the performance of public duty.”2 Alternatively, appellant argues that, if Section 157.901(b) does not by itself create a duty, then the term “sued” in Section 157.901(a) includes criminal actions. We disagree with both interpretations.