White v. Eastland County , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 8447 ( 1999 )
[…] Under the plain language of Section 157.901, before a county is required to provide counsel, the county official or employee must first be sued by an entity other than the county. The county official or employee who has been sued because of an action arising from the performance of his public duty is entitled to be represented by the district attorney, by the county attorney, or by both under Section 157.901(a). The commissioners court may be required by Section 157.901(b) to employ private counsel to represent the county official or employee in the “suit” referred to in Section 157.901(a) if: (1) additional counsel is necessary or proper or (2) the district or county attorney has a conflict because “it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the official or employee.”5 See 35 TEXAS PRACTICE: COUNTY AND SPECIAL DISTRICT LAW § 2.28 (Supp.1999). The language in Section 157.901(b) clearly states that “additional counsel is necessary or proper in the case of an official or employee ... if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge.” The word “act” refers to the “action” in Section 157.901(a) that is the basis of the suit. The additional counsel will be employed to be in the “suit,” not in the criminal case.

    If the legislature waives sovereign immunity, it must do so by clear and unambiguous language.