White v. Eastland County , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 8447 ( 1999 )
[…] Panorama Country Club, 538 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Civ App. — Beaumont 1976, no writ).

    The first advice is found in Tex. Att’y Gen. LA-24 (1973). It is clear from the Letter Advisory that the purpose of the legislation was to require district and county attorneys to defend public servants except in certain cases and that the legislature was concerned about the constitutionality of imposing additional duties upon them. Prior to the legislation, district and county attorneys had no duty to defend county officials.

    Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. JM-755 (1987) dealt with TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 332c (1977), the original predecessor of Section 157.901, and concluded that the phrase “if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge” did not provide a separate basis for requiring a county to hire counsel to defend officials against criminal charges:

    All of the parts of article 332c must be read together, and the whole of the statute must be harmonized with the paramount purpose of the law.
    *102Applying this canon to article 332c, it is simply impossible to read the phrase in section 3-“if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge”to refer to “acts” other than those specified in a suit instituted by a non-political entity, as referenced in section 2 of the statute. To read the language in section 2 to create an independent basis of authority to furnish legal assistance at public expense would be contrary to both the purpose and tenor of the statute.
    [[Image here]]
    The evident policy of article 332c ... is to provide a modicum of repose for the public servants of the county in the case of suits brought by private parties. (Citations omitted)(Emphasis added)4

    The language in Section 157.901(b) “or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the official or employee” does not create an independent basis of authority to furnish legal counsel but is to be read in its proper context with the rest of the statute.