[Defense cou
[…] By issue five, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to discharge the jury where, after the charge was read, a juror became disabled before the verdict was read in open court. By issue six, he contends the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his request for a mistrial. We agree, and consider these issues together.
Appellant was indicted for the felony offense of aggravated robbery. See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 29.03(b) (Vernon 1994). In a felony case, not less than 12 jurors can render and return a verdict. Tex. Const. art. V, § 13; Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp.2000). However, article 36.29(c) provides:
[ajfter the charge of the court is read to the jury, if any one of them becomes so sick as to prevent the continuance of his duty ... the jury shall be discharged, except that on agreement on the record by the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, and the attorney representing the state 11 members of a jury may render a verdict....
(Emphasis added). According to the record, the State did not address or oppose either appellant’s request that the jury be discharged or his motion for mistrial. Under the Code Construction Act, the term “shall” imposes a duty upon the trial court to proceed in accordance with the statute.