in the Matter of J.T.B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] COURT OF APPEALS
    THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
    CORPUS CHRISTI – EDINBURG
    IN THE MATTER OF J.T.B., A CHILD.
    On appeal from the 377th District Court
    of Victoria County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Justices Longoria, Hinojosa, and Silva
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Hinojosa
    Appellant J.T.B. 1 was charged with delinquent conduct as a juvenile. By one issue,
    J.T.B. argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s waiver of
    jurisdiction. We affirm.
    1  See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(j) (setting forth that “neither the child nor his family shall be
    identified in an appellate opinion rendered in an appeal or habeas corpus proceedings related to juvenile
    court proceedings under this title” and that the appellate opinion shall identify “the child by his initials only”).
    I.      BACKGROUND
    J.T.B. was charged with murder and felony murder. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 19.02(b)(1), (3); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.04. On March 17, 2022, the State filed its