in the Matter of J.T.B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    313 S.W.3d 443
    , 444–45 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, no pet.) (citing In re D.W.L., 
    828 S.W.2d 520
    , 524
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ)).
    IV.     ANALYSIS
    By his sole issue, J.T.B. contends the evidence was insufficient to support the
    juvenile court’s waiver of jurisdiction under § 54.02(f) of the Texas Family Code. Because
    12
    J.T.B. concedes that the alleged offense is against a person, which weighs in favor of
    jurisdictional waiver, we analyze the remaining elements of subsection (f) in turn. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(f)(1) (noting that the first factor courts consider in a waiver
    decision is “whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater
    weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person”).
    A.     Sophistication and Maturity
    J.T.B. contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was
    sophisticated or mature enough for the juvenile court to waive its jurisdiction. See id.
    § 54.02(f)(2).