in the Matter of J.T.B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] court proceedings under this title” and that the appellate opinion shall identify “the child by his initials only”).
    I.      BACKGROUND
    J.T.B. was charged with murder and felony murder. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 19.02(b)(1), (3); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.04. On March 17, 2022, the State filed its
    Petition for Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court, requesting that proceedings against
    J.T.B. be transferred from juvenile court to an adult criminal district court. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 54.02 (providing that “the juvenile court may waive its exclusive original
    jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for
    criminal proceedings” if certain statutory requirements are met).
    At the discretionary transfer hearing, the State presented three witnesses. We
    summarize each witness’s testimony in turn.
    A.     Detective Shane Wesley Collins