In the Matter of P.L. , 106 S.W.3d 334 ( 2003 )
[…] The order further provided:

    The Court further finds that the Respondent Child is eligible for commitment to the Texas Youth Commission pursuant to Section 54.04(q) of the Juvenile Justice Code for engaging in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this State; and the Respondent Child has been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct for violating a penal law of the grade of felony to wit: on JUNE 26, 2000 the Respondent Child committed the FELONY offense of POSSESSION OF COCAINE and was adjudicated for said offense on MARCH 12, 2001.

    Section 54.05(f) provides that, in a disposition based on a finding that a child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a felony law, as here, a trial court can modify disposition to commit the child to TYC *338if, after a hearing, it finds “by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.” See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.05(f) (Vernon 2002).

    The written order in this case tracks the language of section 54.05(f).