In the Matter of P.L. , 106 S.W.3d 334 ( 2003 )
[…] The Legislature has vested Juvenile Courts with great discretion in determining the suitable disposition of children found to have engaged in delinquent conduct. This is especially so regarding hearings to modify disposition. In re J.M., 25 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2000, no pet.). The trial court abuses its discretion if it acts unreasonably or arbitrarily. J.R.W. v. State, 879 S.W.2d 254, 257 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, no writ). We review the entire record to determine if the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rales or principles. Id.

    Section 54.05(i) requires a trial court to “specifically state in the order its reasons for modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.05(i) (Vernon 2002). This requirement allows the appellate court to determine whether the evidence supports the reasons recited and whether those reasons are sufficient to justify the order of disposition.