Doctors Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd. and RGV MED, LLC v. Jesus Jaime Andrade and Jessica Andrade ( 2015 )
[…] the other partners.
           Finally, and most relevant here, under Section 152.303, a partnership
    is liable for injuries resulting from a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable
    conduct of a partner acting: (1) in the ordinary course of business of the
    partnership; or (2) with the authority of the partnership.6
    The Business Organizations Code is not the only law that is relevant to this
    case. The act of “practicing medicine” is a highly specialized and regulated field
    governed by the Texas Medical Practices Act in Texas Occupational Code §§ 151-
    165. Section 151.002(a)(13) defines “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis,
    treatment or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical
    deformity or injury by any system or method or the attempt to affect course of
    those conditions.”
    6
    The partnership agreement expressly prohibits a limited partner from acting on behalf of DHR.
    (C.R. 301). There is no evidence to the contrary in the record. As a result, Plaintiffs’ theory of