Doctors Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd. and RGV MED, LLC v. Jesus Jaime Andrade and Jessica Andrade ( 2015 )
[…] partnership, association, or cooperation that is not licensed to practice medicine by
    the Board.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.052(a)(17). A person is liable for criminal
    penalties for “additional harm” if he practices medicine without a license and
    causes harm to another person. (Id. at § 165.153). Consistent with the law, neither
    DHR nor RGV has a license to practice medicine and does not practice medicine;
    Dr. Lozano does.
    14
    Finally, the Organizations Code does allow doctors to form professional
    associations for the practice of medicine. Section 152.0551 provides in relevant
    part:
    (a)   Physicians licensed under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code
    may create a partnership to perform a professional service that
    falls within the scope of practice for those practitioners.
    (d)   The authority of each practitioner is limited by the scope of
    practice of the respective practitioner.
    (e)   Nothing in this section may be construed to allow the practice
    of medicine by someone not licensed as a physician under
    Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, or to allow a person not
    licensed as a physician to direct the activities of a physician in
    the practice of medicine.
    Under this section, no partnership has the ability to control the clinical
    authority granted by each member's respective license. As such, DHR and RGV
    cannot rightfully control the manner by which another investor physician practices
    medicine.