Doctors Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd. and RGV MED, LLC v. Jesus Jaime Andrade and Jessica Andrade ( 2015 )
[…] He is prohibited from
    taking any action to bind DHR or the other partners. He is not required to admit
    17
    any patients at Women’s Hospital and may have privileges at any other hospital.
    His medical decisions and judgment at the time of Julianna’s delivery in August
    2012 had nothing to do with the ordinary course of DHR’s business or kind of
    business. “Practicing medicine” is simply not DHR or RGV’s business. TEX. OCC.
    CODE § 151.002(a)(13) (definition of “practicing medicine”).
    This conclusion is also compelled by statute. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE
    §152.0551 states “[nothing in this section may be construed to allow the practice of
    medicine by someone not licensed as a physician under Subtitle B, Title 3,
    Occupations Code or to allow a person not licensed as a physician to direct the
    activities of a physician in the practice of medicine.” This section prohibits DHR
    and RGV from exercising any control over Dr. Lozano's actions. Dr. Lozano
    cannot and could not be acting in the course of DHR’s business under the terms of
    the partnership agreement and the relevant statutes. The Business Organizations