Opinion by
[…] The statutory presumption that joint managing conservatorship is in the best interest of a child applies to a determination of conservatorship incident to divorce. Bates v. Tesar, 81 S.W.3d 411, 421 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2002, no pet.). However, once a conservatorship order has been implemented, “the concept of res judicata attaches and the order establishes what was in the best interest of the children at the time of divorce.” Id. A party attempting to modify a prior order on conservator-ship must meet the requirements of Texas Family Code section 156.101. In this case, Robert was required to establish that modification would be in his son’s best interest and “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since” the date of the rendition of the June 2001 order. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 156.101(1)(A) (Vernon Supp.2006-07).
1 We review a trial court’s modification of conservatorship for an abuse of discretion. See Grayson v. Grayson, 103 S.W.3d 559, 561 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.).