In the Interest of S.M.V. , 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 4144 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. § 160.636(e).

    2. Application of Law to Facts

    Here, the record shows Valdez is “a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated.” See id. § 160.602(a)(3). Therefore, Valdez has standing with regard to the SAPOR. See id. (proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by “a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated”). The family code specifically provides for consideration of a name change within the context of such a proceeding. See id. § 160.636(e) (in order adjudicating parentage, “[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown, the court may order that the name of the child be changed”). Mother cites no authority limiting a party’s standing to contest a name change in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage when both biological parents have agreed to such a change, and we have found none. Accordingly, we conclude Valdez does not lack standing to contest the name change at issue.