In the Interest of S.M.V. , 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 4144 ( 2009 )
[…] Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex.1993)). Standing is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Doncer v. Dickerson, 81 S.W.3d 349, 358 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2002, no pet.). In the SAPCR context, standing is governed by the Texas Family Code. See In re Smith, 262 S.W.3d 463, 467 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2008, no pet.). “In order to determine whether the family code limits standing in a suit to establish parentage, a statutory construction is necessary.” In re H.C.S., 219 S.W.3d at 34. Under family code section 160.602, titled “Standing to Maintain Proceeding,” a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by “a man whose paternity of the child is to be adju*446dicated.” ' Tex. Fam.Code ANN. § 160.602(a)(3) (2008). Further, the family code provides that, in an order adjudicating parentage pursuant to such a proceeding, “[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown, the coui't may order that the name of the child be changed.” Id. § 160.636(e).