Demondre Deshawn Holiness v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] 8
    elements—nature of the conduct and result of the conduct; and the effect of the circumstances
    surrounding the conduct.” Price v. State, 
    457 S.W.3d 437
    , 441 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). As a
    result, the definition of the mens rea applicable to an offense is a statutory definition. See Cook
    v. State, 
    884 S.W.2d 485
    , 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). As applicable here, “[a] person acts
    intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct, . . . when it is his
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a), and
    “[a] person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct . . .
    when he is aware of the nature of his conduct,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b).
    Because the jury charge must be tailored to the law applicable to the case, “the language
    in regard to the culpable mental state must [also] be tailored to the conduct elements of the
    offense.”