Demondre Deshawn Holiness v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] included good conduct time. In support, Holiness cites to Article 37.07, Section 4(a), of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, which only applied to Holiness’s conviction in the evading arrest companion case. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (Supp.). As a result, we do not believe Holiness’s brief raises any complaint about the
    inclusion of good conduct time in this case. If it does, the complaint is meritless since the inclusion of good conduct
    time was specifically authorized by Section 4(c) of Article 37.07, which applies to third-degree felonies. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(c) (Supp.) (“In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in which the
    punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than the court, if the offense is punishable as a felony of the second
    or third degree . . . the court shall charge the jury in writing as follows: []The length of time for which a defendant
    is imprisoned may be reduced by the award of parole. []Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn early parole eligibility through the award of good conduct time.
    Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out
    9
    IV.     Conclusion
    We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Ralph K. Burgess
    Justice
    Date Submitted:           September 13, 2021
    Date Decided:             October 1, 2021
    Do Not Publish
    prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may
    also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.”).
    10