Ilona Elisabeth Scheel v. State ( 2019 )
[…] appellant’s pleas, adjudicated appellant guilty in both cases, and assessed punishment at one year
    of confinement in state jail. The trial court concluded, “No credit for back time.” These appeals
    followed.
    In a single issue, appellant “contests only the statutory authority for the trial court to deny
    her credit for back time served prior to sentencing.” Appellant correctly notes that the code of
    criminal procedure gives the trial court discretion to award or deny credit for such back time
    service. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42A.559(c)(1)1 (under article 42A.559(c)(1), a judge
    “may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time
    served in a county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by
    the trial court”). Appellant points out that, for first-, second-, and third-degree felonies, “it is a
    mandatory function of the district court to award back time credit for any time the defendant has
    spent incarcerated between the time of arrest and the time of sentencing.” Based on this difference