Williams v. State , 1986 Tex. App. LEXIS 7764 ( 1986 )
[…] MR. BANALES: We will move for a mistrial, Your Honor.
    THE COURT: Denied.
    MR. BABCOCK: On July the twenty-seventh of 1984, [the victim] had been over on the north side part of town, in "The Cut."
    MR. BANALES: Your Honor, we are going to object again. His presentation is not an opening statement. The manner of his presentation is more like he's testifying to the jury.
    THE COURT: Overruled. (Emphasis added.)

    TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.01(3) (Vernon 1981) sets out the purpose and scope of the State's opening statement. Subsection 3 provides: "The State's attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof." Although the prosecutor's statements in this instance did not go beyond the nature of the accusation or the evidence subsequently proffered as proof of the accusation, the prosecutor did not qualify his assertions as being matters he expected to prove.