Frederick O'Neal Scott v. State ( 2016 )
[…] App. 2001). Under an
    abuse-of-discretion standard, we do not disturb the trial court's decision if the ruling was
    3
    within the zone of reasonable disagreement. 
    Davis, 329 S.W.3d at 803
    ; Bigon v. State,
    
    252 S.W.3d 360
    , 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see 
    Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 378
    –79.
    We will uphold an evidentiary ruling on appeal if it is correct on any theory of law that finds
    support in the record. Gonzalez v. State, 
    195 S.W.3d 114
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    B.     Applicable Law
    1.     Justification Defense
    Section 9.61 of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows:
    (a) The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18
    years is justified:
    (1) if the actor is the child's parent or stepparent or is acting in
    loco parentis to the child; and
    (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
    force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or
    promote his welfare.
    (b) For purposes of this section, “in loco parentis” includes grandparent and
    guardian, any person acting by, through, or under the direction of a court
    with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone who has express or implied
    consent of the parent or parents.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.61.
    2.     Prior Bad Acts