Amaro v. Wilson County , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 9771 ( 2011 )
[…] Thus, Amaro contends that Rick’s Towing’s pleadings do not constitute a proper request for attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). Amaro additionally contends that the award of fees was not “equitable and just” as required by Section 37.009 because the contract was ultra vires and void. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008).

    Section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code address*789es costs and fees under the UDJA. That section provides, “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Id. Whether to grant or to deny attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment action is a decision that is within the discretion of the trial court. The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that it abused that discretion. Oake v.