Eric Flores v. State ( 2019 )
[…] in cause number 20110D01621. We recently dismissed another appeal by Appellant related to this
    same motion.     See Eric Flores v. State, Cause No. 08-19-00177-CR, 
    2019 WL 3001519
    (Tex.App.—El Paso July 10, 2019, no pet. h.). We dismiss the attempted appeal for lack of
    jurisdiction.
    The Texas Constitution provides that a court of appeals has jurisdiction over “all cases of
    which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such
    restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6. Article 44.02
    provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02. Under Rule 25.2(a)(2), a
    defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02
    and the Rules of Appellate Procedure. TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(a)(2). Generally, a court of appeals