BACKGROUND
[…] When a factual sufficiency challenge is made however, the appellant should request reversal and remand. See Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 133-34; Gowans v. State, 995 S.W.2d 787, 790 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd). If both challenges are made, the appellant should request reversal and rendition or in the alternative reversal and remand. See Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 133; Regan v. State, 7 S.W.3d 813, 819 (Tex.App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd) (appellate court may proceed to review factual sufficiency after it determines the evidence is legally sufficient).
. Section 38.11(b) of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part, “A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a correctional facility....” Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 38.11(b) (Vernon 1994).
. The Court also noted that the former rule regarding the form of the prayer in an appellant's brief stated in pertinent part that the “nature of the relief sought should be clearly stated.” Kaspar v.