IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] However, the trial court’s order denying M.R.’s request for a mandatory venue transfer is not based on
    these arguments, and the intervenors do not support their contentions that these matters affect the
    application of the mandatory statute with authority or record citations. Accordingly, we do not and need not
    further address these contentions here.
    11
    (3)    if grounds exist for transfer based on improper venue, order
    transfer of the suit to the court having venue of the suit under
    Chapter 103.
    (b)    Notwithstanding Section 155.204, a motion to transfer relating to a
    suit filed under this chapter may be filed separately from the petition
    and is timely if filed while the case is pending.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203; see also id. § 262.202 (“If at the conclusion of the full
    adversary hearing the court renders a temporary order, the governmental entity shall
    request identification of a court of continuing exclusive jurisdiction as provided by Chapter
    155.”); id. § 262.201(e–1) (allowing postponement of an adversary proceeding “subject
    to the limits and requirements prescribed by . . . [§] 155.207). Thus, the mandatory venue
    provision in § 155.204(c) applies to cases arising under Chapter 262. See In re D.W., 
    533 S.W.3d at 467