IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] Insofar as the subject matter of the
    underlying proceedings involves parental rights and child custody issues, and implicates
    a child’s best interests, justice would demand a speedy resolution of this matter which
    would not be served by applying a laches analysis and waiting to determine the merits
    until final judgment. See In re Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 
    210 S.W.3d 609
    ,
    613 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding); Proffer v. Yates, 
    734 S.W.2d 671
    , 673 (Tex. 1987)
    (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); see generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (“The best
    interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining
    the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). We further
    note that a significant portion of the underlying proceedings have occurred during the
    COVID-19 State of Disaster, in which requests for relief from deadlines for appellate
    proceedings should be generously granted. See, e.g., Eighth Emergency Order