IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] differences between opinions and memorandum opinions).
    Relators M.R. and R.R. 2 filed a petition for writ of mandamus through which they
    assert that the trial court 3 erred by (1) refusing to grant a mandatory transfer of venue
    under the Texas Family Code and (2) issuing an order adjudicating paternity against R.R.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (providing for a mandatory transfer of venue in a
    matter affecting the parent-child relationship “to another county in this state if the child
    has resided in the other county for six months or longer”); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in
    relevant part that “a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a
    controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist”). We conditionally grant
    the petition for writ of mandamus as to the transfer of venue and deny all other relief
    sought.
    I.       BACKGROUND
    In the underlying proceedings, after an evidentiary hearing, the trial court signed
    an “Order Adjudicating Parentage.”