IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] R.
    47.1 (“The court of appeals must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that
    addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal.”); id. R. 47.4 (explaining the
    differences between opinions and memorandum opinions).
    Relators M.R. and R.R. 2 filed a petition for writ of mandamus through which they
    assert that the trial court 3 erred by (1) refusing to grant a mandatory transfer of venue
    under the Texas Family Code and (2) issuing an order adjudicating paternity against R.R.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (providing for a mandatory transfer of venue in a
    matter affecting the parent-child relationship “to another county in this state if the child
    has resided in the other county for six months or longer”); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in
    relevant part that “a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a
    controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist”). We conditionally grant