IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] denial of a motion to transfer venue). Accordingly, we proceed to address the merits of
    relators’ sole remaining issue regarding venue.
    V.      MANDATORY VENUE
    Relators contend that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to transfer
    venue from San Patricio County to Nueces County based on a mandatory venue provision
    in the Texas Family Code. As stated previously, the Department agrees that the trial court
    should have granted the motion to transfer venue, but the intervenors argue otherwise.
    A.     Abuse of Discretion
    Section 155.201(b) of the family code provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion
    to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit
    and a party files a timely motion to transfer, the court “shall, within the time required by
    Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has
    resided in the other county for six months or longer.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b);
    see In re Venegas, 
    595 S.W.3d 341
    , 344 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2020, orig. proceeding).
    “The plain language of [§] 155.201(b) demonstrates the legislature’s desire that matters
    8