IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” Id.
    § 155.204(c). This provision is mandatory. See Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; In re Venegas,
    595 S.W.3d at 344; In re Yancey, 
    550 S.W.3d at 674
    ; Silverman v. Johnson, 
    317 S.W.3d 846
    , 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.).
    If transferred, the transferee court becomes the court of continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction, and all proceedings continue as if brought there originally. TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 155.206(a). The transferee court acquires the power to enforce previous orders
    entered by the transferor court, including disobedience of the transferring court’s order
    that occurred before or after the transfer. Id. § 155.206(c). “After the transfer, the
    9
    transferring court does not retain jurisdiction of the child who is subject of the suit, nor
    does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation occurring before or after the
    transfer of jurisdiction.” Id. § 155.206(d).
    M.R. and R.R. assert that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to order
    venue transferred to Nueces County, Texas in the absence of a controverting affidavit
    regarding venue. See id. § 155.204(b). Neither the intervenors nor any other party filed a