IN RE M.R. AND R.R.
[…] governmental entities instituted to protect the health and safety of a child. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. §§ 262.001–.417. Chapter 263 governs the review of placement of children
    under the care of the Department and provides for multiple layers of court oversight. See
    id. §§ 263.001–.608. Contrary to the intervenor’s assertions, Chapter 262 envisions the
    application of provisions from Chapter 155 and the transfer of a case filed under its
    auspices. See In re D.W., 
    533 S.W.3d 460
    , 465–67 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, pet.
    denied). Specifically, for instance, § 262.203 governs the transfer of a suit and provides,
    in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)      On the motion of a party or the court’s own motion, if applicable, the
    court that rendered the temporary order shall in accordance with
    procedures provided by Chapter 155:
    (1)     transfer the suit to the court of continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction, if any, within the time required by Section
    155.207(a), if the court finds that the transfer is:
    (A)      necessary for the convenience of the parties; and
    (B)      in the best interest of the child;
    (2)     order transfer of the suit from the court of continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction; or
    4  The intervenors also assert that (1) M.R.’s petition to modify the parent child-relationship was
    defective because it was “filed without any showing that the circumstance of the child, a conservator, or