Epstein,
175 S.W.3d at 807. Under the Estates Code, a court that has created a guardianship has discretion to award attorney’s fees to a person who filed the application for appointment of a guardian. TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1155.054(a); McIntyre v. McIntyre, No. 14-18- 00609-CV,
2019 WL 4511323, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sep. 19, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Guardianship of Burley,
499 S.W.3d 196, 199 (Tex. 25 App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). The award is paid “from available funds of the ward’s estate.” TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1155.054(a). “The court may not authorize attorney’s fees under this section unless the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.”6 Id. § 1155.054(c). “Good faith” and “just cause” are not defined by the Estates Code, and no Texas case has defined these terms in the context of a discretionary award of attorney’s fees to a party who filed an application for appointment of a guardian.