The court informed the parties that it viewed the question of whether McGuire’s application was filed in good faith and for just cause was “more of a legal issue than a fact issue.”3 The court also questioned: “[I]f you’re both seeking guardianship, then how could there be not good faith and for just cause?” The court and McGuire’s counsel both acknowledged that Bob had statutory priority to serve as the guardian of Lockie’s person unless he was found disqualified or unsuitable.4 The court determined that the scope of trial would be limited to Bob’s suitability to 3 See TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1155.054 (authorizing award of attorney’s fees to attorney who represented party who filed application for guardianship; “The court may not authorize attorney’s fees under this section unless the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.”) (emphasis added) 4 See TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1104.102 (Appointment Preferences). 6 serve as Lockie’s guardian—as opposed to including McGuire’s suitability to serve as guardian as well—because the statutory preference would apply unless he is disqualified to serve.