Bradley Dragoo v. City of Fort Worth, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] track down whether the [c]ity was charged with maintaining the road and remediating
    the hazard” and “firmly establish[ed] the [c]ity’s knowledge connecting its alleged
    ownership and control of the road to the road conditions identified as contributing
    to” the deaths. Id. at 67. Further, the evidence of subsequent remediation, while
    inadmissible to prove liability, was admissible to prove ownership, control, and notice.
    Id. at 68.
    Notwithstanding “actual notice” of the TTCA claim itself, at issue in this case
    is another TTCA “actual notice” provision. Under Section 101.060(a)(3), the TTCA
    does not apply to (that is—governmental immunity is retained for) a claim arising
    from “the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by
    a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a
    reasonable time after actual notice.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060
    (a)(3)
    (emphasis added); see In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 
    218 S.W.3d 74
    , 78 (Tex. 2007) (orig.
    proceeding) (noting that Section 101.060 acts only as a limitation on the government’s