•                               Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] allegations in the removal petition as a basis for sanctions. Instead, they contend the removal action
    violated Chapter 10 and Rule 13 because it was without any legal basis in the Local Government
    Code.
    -5-
    04-20-00236-CV
    a. Law on Judicial Removal of a Municipal Official
    Under section 21.025 of the Texas Local Government Code, an officer of a municipality’s
    governing body may be removed from office for (1) incompetence; (2) official misconduct; or
    (3) alcoholic “intoxication on or off duty.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE §§ 21.022, 21.025.
    Incompetence is (a) “gross ignorance of official duties”; (b) discharging duties with gross
    carelessness; or (c) “inability or unfitness to promptly and properly discharge official duties
    because of a serious mental or physical defect” acquired after the election. Id. § 21.022(2).
    “Official misconduct” is “intentional unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer
    entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law. The term includes an
    intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the
    officer by law.” Id. § 21.022(4). An officer convicted of any felony or misdemeanor involving
    official misconduct “operates as an immediate removal from office.” Id. § 21.031(a).
    A relator 4 commences a removal proceeding by filing a petition in the county where the