•                               Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] ‘common, ordinary meaning unless a contrary meaning is apparent from the statute’s language.’
    To determine a word’s common, ordinary meaning, we look first to its dictionary definitions.” 
    Id.
    (quoting Tex. State Bd. of Exam’rs of Marriage & Family Therapists v. Tex. Med. Ass’n, 
    511 S.W.3d 28
    , 34 (Tex. 2017)). We also presume words omitted from the statute were purposefully
    omitted. Discover Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tate, 
    298 S.W.3d 249
    , 254 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2009, pet. denied).
    Section 21.028 provides a relator must pay the officer subject to the removal action “an
    amount determined by the judge as appropriate to compensate the officer” for damages suffered
    as a result of the action “[i]f the final judgment establishes the officer’s right to the office.” TEX.
    LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 21.028(b) (emphasis added). “Establish” means “[t]o settle, make, or fix
    firmly; to enact permanently” or “[t]o prove.” Establish, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed.
    2019) available at Westlaw. Thus, the officer is entitled to damages in an amount determined by