•                             In The
[…] Austin Nat’l Bank, 
    531 S.W.2d 574
    , 577 (Tex. 1975). The Texas Estates Code requires the
    personal representative to “recover possession of the estate and hold the estate in trust to be
    disposed of in accordance with the law.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 101.003. Thus, the personal
    representative is the trustee of the property of the estate. Humane Society of Austin, 531 S.W.2d
    at 577. Further, it is the personal representative of the estate that is authorized to hire counsel
    and to be reimbursed for his services.         See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 352.051(2) (personal
    representative entitled to “reasonable attorney’s fees necessarily incurred in connection with the
    proceedings and management of the estate”); Huff v. Huff, 
    124 S.W.2d 327
    , 328 (Tex. 1939)
    10
    (noting under a prior statute that, “an independent executor, or an administrator, is authorized to
    employ an attorney to represent the estate during the course of administration, and to contract to