IN RE COMMITMENT OF CEDRIC AUSBIE
[…] Tex. Health & Safety
    Code Ann. § 841.003(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if (as
    relevant here) the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and
    a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. 
    Id. § 841.003(b).
    A behavioral
    abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a
    person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a
    sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health
    and safety of another person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2).
    A predatory act is defined as “an
    act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose
    of victimization.” 
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    II.   Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Within his legal and factual sufficiency challenge, Ausbie presents three
    distinct arguments. We will address these arguments in turn.
    12
    A.     Expert Opinions