IN RE COMMITMENT OF CEDRIC AUSBIE
[…] The Texas Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (SVP Act)
    provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on legislative
    findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators
    exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to
    traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to
    engage in repeated predatory actions of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety
    Code Ann. § 841.001. The Legislature expressly found that “a civil commitment
    procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators
    is necessary and in the interest of the state.” 
    Id. Under the
    SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person (1) is
    a repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
    makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. 
    Id. § 841.003(a).