Zena Land Development LP and Trailwood Investments LP v. Conner Lee Edwards and Robin Boone ( 2022 )
[…] Guidry,
327 S.W.2d 406, 408 (Tex. 1959)) (other citation omitted).5 B. Alleged Error in Confirming the Award In their first issue, appellants argue that, based on Sections 12.1 and 12.6 of the Declaration, the trial court erred in confirming the award because the arbitrator exceeded his authority in entering the Award in appellees’ favor. See TEX. CIV. In Gulf Oil, the court stated an award was void to the extent the arbitrators “acted on matters not 5 submitted to arbitration and which were therefore in excess of their authority.” 327 S.W.2d at 408. –9– PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a)(3)(A) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . exceeded their powers.”). The trial court decided appellants’ petition and appellees’ cross-petition on notice and hearing, not through a summary judgment proceeding. Thus, appellees did not assume a traditional summary judgment burden.