Zena Land Development LP and Trailwood Investments LP v. Conner Lee Edwards and Robin Boone ( 2022 )
[…] Centex/Vestal,
314 S.W.3d at 684. The general rule is that without an arbitration transcript, we must presume the arbitration evidence adequately supported an award.
Id.Civil practice and remedies code section 171.088 allows a trial court to vacate an award when an arbitrator exceeds his power. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a)(3)(A) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . exceeded their powers.”). An arbitrator’s authority is limited to disposition of matters expressly covered by the arbitration agreement or implied by necessity, and he exceeds his power when he decides matters not properly before him. Ancor Holdings, LLC v.