in the Interest of C.M. and C.F., Children ( 2016 )
[…] the court appointed the Department as temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). There are two exceptions to this deadline found within
    Section 263.401. The Subsection (b) exception allows an extension “[u]nless the
    court has commenced the trial on the merits . . . .” 
    Id. § 263.401(b).
    The Subsection
    (b-1) exception allows an extension after trial has commenced if the court has
    granted a motion for new trial or mistrial or the case has been remanded from an
    appellate court. 
    Id. § 263.401(b-1).
    Neither exception applies here. Section
    263.403 offers a third exception. It states that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401,
    the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as
    required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that . . . orders the
    department to return the child to the child’s parent . . . and orders the department to
    monitor the child’s placement . . . .” 
    Id. § 263.403(a).
    “If the court renders an order
    under this section, the court shall . . . schedule a new date, not later than the 180th
    day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a
    trial on the merits has commenced.” 
    Id. § 263.403(b).
    The monitored-return order named the Department as temporary managing
    conservator of the children and ordered Mother to attend twice-weekly NA/AA
    8
    meetings, weekly individual counseling, bi-weekly family counseling, and monthly
    drug testing.