See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 201.001–.209; Phagan,
29 S.W.3d at 633; Orr,
989 S.W.2d at 466. The associate judges held evidentiary hearings on the parties’ motions and issued reports and recommendations for the referring courts’ review. Phagan,
29 S.W.3d at 633; Orr,
989 S.W.2d at 467. Under Texas Family Code §§ 201.015 (de novo hearing before referring court) and 201.1042 (de novo hearing before referring court in Title IV-D cases), a party may appeal the associate judge’s report to the referring court. 4 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 201.015, .1042. A party who files a timely appeal is entitled to a de novo hearing before the referring court. See id. § 201.015(f) (“The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a de novo hearing”); § 201.1042(a).