Kay Lynn Madore and Bill Madore v. Joshua Strader and Somer Nicole Zissa ( 2021 )
[…] 222 S.W.3d at 623
     (“There is a
    strong presumption that the best interest of a child is served if a natural parent is
    appointed as managing conservator.”).
    The law presumes that the appointment of both parents as joint managing
    conservators is in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b).
    10
    That presumption is removed, however, if the trial court makes a finding of a history
    of family violence. Id.; Baker v. Baker, 
    469 S.W.3d 269
    , 273 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). Section 153.004(b) states, “The court may not appoint
    joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern
    of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed
    against the other parent, a spouse, or a child[.]” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(b).
    Grandparents contend that Section 153.004(b) precludes the trial court from
    appointing Father a joint managing conservator because credible evidence was
    presented that Father has a history of being physically abusive toward Mother. The