Yolanda Vallejo v. State ( 2019 )
[…] When the light turned
    green, appellant’s car did not immediately move. Meeks then saw appellant’s vehicle
    “drift over into the turn lane and then go from the middle lane over to the right lane”
    without using a turn signal. Officer Meeks decided to conduct a traffic stop. The trial
    court admitted a video recording taken from the dash camera in Meeks’ patrol car.
    2
    The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the
    Second District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases
    transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of
    the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
    2
    Officer Meeks smelled alcohol immediately upon making contact with
    appellant. He observed a “bottle of alcohol or liquor” behind the passenger seat of
    appellant’s car. Meeks could not communicate very well with appellant because he