Shamoun v. Shough , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4504 ( 2012 )
[…] The jury could have rejected Tenant’s testimony regarding her reasons for failing to pay the July rent and determined that Tenant intended to deprive Landlord of an amount lawfully due under the lease. See Dorman, 604 S.W.2d at 508.

    Regarding Landlord’s bad faith, a presumption that she acted in bad faith arose when she did not return Tenant’s security deposit. See Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 92.109(d). Under Chapter 92, Landlord bore “the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 92.109(c). Landlord offered evidence to rebut the presumption and to prove that her retention of the security deposit was reasonable.