Stanley Roy Hilton v. Korrect General Contracting, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] vacate, modify, or correct the arbitration award until he filed his counterclaim on
    January 17, 2020.5 To the extent Hilton’s counterclaim may be construed as an
    application for vacatur, modification, or correction of the arbitration award, it was not
    timely under either the FAA or the TAA, and Hilton has therefore forfeited his right
    to seek judicial review of the award. See Reitman, 
    2018 WL 1324775
    , at *2. The trial
    court was therefore required to confirm the arbitration award. See 
    9 U.S.C.A. § 9
    (providing that when a party moves for an order confirming an arbitration award, “the
    court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected”);
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.087
     (“Unless grounds are offered for
    vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the
    court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.”); Thiessen v. Fid. Bank,
    5
    In its findings of fact, the trial court confirmed that “Hilton did not plead any
    grounds for, nor make any argument for vacatur.” The trial court also stated in its
    conclusions of law that “there were no grounds for vacatur pled or proven” by