in the Interest of J.R.B., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] temporary managing conservator. See id. § 262.106. The ex parte order set a
    fourteen-day adversary hearing for July 22, 2020. See id. § 262.201.
    Before the fourteen-day adversary hearing occurred, the trial court entered an
    order finding Mother indigent and appointing her counsel. See id. § 107.013(a). For
    purposes of this appeal, we presume Mother is indigent,1 but our presumption does
    not affect our analysis on the two issues we decide below.
    The trial court held the fourteen-day adversary hearing on July 22, 2020. See
    id. § 262.201. Mother appeared with and through her appointed counsel. On the
    day after the hearing, the court entered an “agreed temporary order following
    1
    Under family code section 107.013(e), Mother “is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of
    the suit and any subsequent appeal unless the court, after reconsideration on the motion of the parent [or
    certain others] determines [she] is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in [her]
    financial circumstances.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(e). The supreme court has stated, “Filing an affidavit
    of indigence is a necessary prerequisite to a determination that the parent is indigent.” In re B.C., 
    592 S.W.3d 133