David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] or making of distributions.” Id. §§ 21.101(a)(5) (making a shareholders’ agreement on
    redemption “subject to Section 21.303”), (a)(12), .104 (“A shareholders’ agreement
    that complies with this subchapter is effective among the shareholders and between the
    shareholders and the corporation even if the terms of the agreement are inconsistent
    with this code.” (emphasis added)). Chapter 21 also expressly contemplates a transfer
    of value—either in the form of a payment or the issuance of indebtedness—when a
    14
    for-profit corporation redeems shares.7 Id. §§ 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a
    “transfer of property, including cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its
    shareholders in the form of . . . a purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any
    of its own shares”), § 21.302–.303, .304 (“A distribution by a corporation that
    involves a redemption of outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to
    redemption may be related to any or all of those shares.”), .308 (providing that