David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] same profession unless the professional corporation has limited the right of transfer in
    a governing document or “an applicable agreement.”5 Id. § 301.009. Any transfer
    restrictions must be noted on the stock certificate representing the shares or
    incorporated by reference in the manner provided by Chapter 21. Id. § 303.003. But see
    5
    The BOC defines a governing document as the entity’s certificate of formation
    or “the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity . . . to govern [its]
    formation or . . . internal affairs.” Id. § 1.002(36)(A). The BOC does not define
    “applicable agreement.”
    11
    id. § 21.213 (providing that restriction not noted on stock certificate is “specifically
    enforceable against a person other than a transferee for value from the time the
    person acquires actual knowledge of the restriction’s existence”).
    A transfer of shares from a shareholder to the entity can be accomplished by
    repurchase or redemption. “Repurchase involves a willing sale from the shareholder
    to the corporation” while “[r]edemption . . . involves a forced sale to the
    corporation.”