David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] and circumstances that contextualize the parties’ transaction.
    Surrounding facts and circumstances can inform the meaning of
    language but cannot be used to augment, alter, or contradict the terms of
    an unambiguous contract.
    URI, Inc. v. Kleberg Cty., 
    543 S.W.3d 755
    , 757–58 (Tex. 2018) (citations omitted).
    The BOC broadly authorizes a corporation’s shareholders to enter into
    agreements with each other that, if otherwise effective, limit or are inconsistent with
    other provisions of the BOC. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 21.101,2 .104 (“A
    2
    The full text provides,
    (a) The shareholders of a corporation may enter into an agreement that:
    (1) restricts the discretion or powers of the board of directors;
    (2) eliminates the board of directors and authorizes the business and
    affairs of the corporation to be managed, wholly or partly, by one or
    more of its shareholders or other persons;
    (3) establishes the individuals who shall serve as directors or officers
    of the corporation;
    (4) determines the term of office, manner of selection or removal, or
    terms or conditions of employment of a director, officer, or other
    employee of the corporation, regardless of the length of
    employment;
    4
    (5) governs the authorization or making of distributions whether in
    proportion to ownership of shares, subject to Section 21.303;
    (6) determines the manner in which profits and losses will be
    apportioned;
    (7) governs, in general or with regard to specific matters, the exercise
    or division of voting power by and between the shareholders,
    directors, or other persons, including use of disproportionate voting
    rights or director proxies;
    (8) establishes the terms of an agreement for the transfer or use of
    property or for the provision of services between the corporation
    and another person, including a shareholder, director, officer, or
    employee of the corporation;
    (9) authorizes arbitration or grants authority to a shareholder or
    other person to resolve any issue about which there is a deadlock
    among the directors, shareholders, or other persons authorized to
    manage the corporation;
    (10) requires winding up and termination of the corporation at the
    request of one or more shareholders or on the occurrence of a
    specified event or contingency, in which case the winding up and
    termination of the corporation will proceed as if all of the
    shareholders had consented in writing to the winding up and
    termination as provided by Subchapter K;
    (11) with regard to one or more social purposes specified in the
    corporation’s certificate of formation, governs the exercise of