David A. Skeels v. Jonathan T. Suder, Michael T. Cooke, and Friedman, Suder & Cooke, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] Id. §§ 301.001, .003(4), 303.001–
    .006. But professional corporations are also subject to Titles 1 through 3 of the BOC,
    8
    including Chapter 21 governing “for-profit corporations,” except to the extent that
    Chapter 21 conflicts with Title 7. Id. §§ 301.002, 303.001. 3
    Shareholders of a professional corporation must be licensed in the “same
    professional service” rendered by the professional corporation. Id. §§ 301.003(5),
    .004(2), .007(a). If a shareholder loses that status, he must “promptly relinquish” his
    ownership interest in the entity. Id. § 301.008(b). At that time, the professional
    corporation “shall purchase or cause to be purchased the ownership interest,” upon a
    “price and terms . . . [that] may be provided by the governing documents of the entity
    or an applicable agreement.” Id. § 301.008(d). If only one person owns all an entity’s
    outstanding ownership interests, that person can act as a “managerial official or
    owner” of the entity only for the time it takes to wind up the entity’s affairs.
    Id. § 301.008(e).