in the Interest of A.M.M., M.A.M., K.A.M., J.G.M., J.E.M., and J.I.M.P., Children ( 2021 )
[…] commence trial without an interpreter to stop the jurisdictional deadline and provide an interpreter for the
    entire proceeding. The majority correctly identifies that the trial court controlled its own scheduling but
    concludes that the trial court could have delayed the trial to some unknown day and time without the benefit
    of knowing the availability of the trial court, witnesses, and parties. Further, I would caution against the
    encouragement of commencing trial for the sole purpose of skirting jurisdictional deadlines. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 263.402 (“The parties to a suit under [Chapter 263] may not extend the deadlines set by the
    court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise.”) (emphasis added).
    10
    determinations, procedural rulings, and other trial management decisions); In re J.F.C.,
    96 S.W.3d at 273. I would conclude that requiring a parent to make a timely request for