in the Interest of A.M.M., M.A.M., K.A.M., J.G.M., J.E.M., and J.I.M.P., Children ( 2021 )
[…] Further,
    9
    “[a]ctions that are considered to be the parent’s fault will generally not constitute
    extraordinary circumstances.” In re J.S.S., 
    594 S.W.3d 493
    , 501 (Tex. App.—Waco 2019,
    pet. denied) (citing In re O.R.F., 
    417 S.W.3d 24
    , 42 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, pet.
    denied)). F.M. did not establish that her failure to make a timely request for an interpreter
    constitutes an extraordinary circumstance or that remaining in the temporary managing
    conservatorship of the Department was in the children’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 263.401(b); see also id. § 263.307(a) (“[T]he prompt and permanent placement of
    the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”). Although
    it is not F.M.’s fault that she is not fluent in the English language, she bears responsibility
    for failing to timely request an interpreter. See In re J.S.S., 594 S.W.3d at 501.
    Because I believe the majority does not give the proper weight to the State’s