Amber Nicole Sorenson v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] A.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The penal code provides that deadly force used in self-defense is a defense to
    prosecution for murder if that use of force is “justified.” See id. §§ 9.02 (“It is a defense to
    prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.”), 9.31–.33 (setting
    forth substantive requirements for establishing claim of self-defense or defense of third
    person); Braughton v. State, 
    569 S.W.3d 592
    , 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
    Texas Penal Code § 9.31 states that, subject to certain exceptions, a person is
    justified in using force against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably
    believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use
    or attempted use of unlawful force. Id. § 9.31(b). A “reasonable belief” in this context is
    defined as one “that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same
    circumstances as the actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(42).
    A person is justified in using deadly force against another: