Bruce R. Hotze v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor, and the City of Houston ( 2021 )
[…] IX, § 19. I comment on this part of the City’s argument below.
    4
    The public was made aware of its opportunity to consider each “plan” as alternatives,
    the City asserts, by being so informed through the election ordinance and other means.
    5
    amendments in both propositions are incapable of simultaneous administration and
    are irreconcilably inconsistent.          The City has, however, enacted an ordinance
    declaring that the charter amendments reflected in both propositions “are adopted”
    (the “Adoption Ordinance.”) See Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 9.005(b) (“A charter or
    an amendment does not take effect until the governing body of the municipality
    enters an order in the records of the municipality declaring that the charter or
    amendment is adopted.”).5 After the City’s passage of the Adoption Ordinance,
    each charter amendment “became part of the Houston City Charter.” Robinson,
    353 S.W.3d at 755; Turner, 534 S.W.3d at 121; Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9.005(b).
    In fact, today, the City’s amendments to Articles III and IX proposed in