Bruce R. Hotze v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor, and the City of Houston ( 2021 )
[…] initio”). I would hold that the poison pill provision contained in the election
    10
    ordinance conflicts irreconcilably with section 9.005 and therefore is
    unconstitutional and void.
    I reach this conclusion properly viewing Local Government Code chapter 9
    as a limiting statute. Home-rule cities possess the full power of self-government
    and look to the Legislature only for limitations on their powers. Lower Colo. River
    Auth., 523 S.W.2d at 643. Chapter 9 applies to the “amendment of a municipal
    charter by a municipality authorized to do so by Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas
    Constitution.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9.001. In the home-rule context, the power
    of qualified voters to seek a charter amendment independent from the city’s
    governing body enjoys express approbation. Id. § 9.004(a) (“The governing body
    shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an
    election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of
    qualified voters of the municipality . . . .”) (emphasis added). As the Legislature’s
    use of the word “shall” denotes a “duty,”9 section 9.004(a) clearly limits a
    municipality’s power to interfere with voter-initiated charter amendments.
    According to the City, the poison pill provision precludes enforcement of the