Bruce R. Hotze v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor, and the City of Houston ( 2021 )
[…] similarly circumscribe the “power of suspending laws in this State” to the
    Legislature alone. Tex. Const. art. I, § 28; City of Baytown v. Angel, 
    469 S.W.2d 923
    , 925 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.). As this court
    observed in City of Baytown, the supreme court has interpreted article I, section 28
    as “applicable to municipal ordinances conflicting with state statutes.” Angel, 469
    S.W.2d at 925 (citing Brown Cracker & Candy Co. v. City of Dallas, 
    137 S.W. 342
    , 343 (Tex. 1911)).
    Local Government Code section 9.005 states:
    (a) A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment
    to a municipality’s charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of
    the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held
    for that purpose.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9.005(a).       The parties do not appear to contest this
    section’s meaning.       Whether a charter amendment has been “adopted” is
    determined by examining the votes cast for or against it, irrespective of the total