Bruce R. Hotze v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor, and the City of Houston ( 2021 )
[…] respect to the amendment of city charters for cities of 5,000 or more population:
    The adoption or amendment of charters is subject to such limitations
    as may be prescribed by the Legislature, and no charter or any
    ordinance passed under said charter shall contain any provision
    inconsistent with the Constitution of the State or of the general laws
    enacted by the Legislature of this State.
    Tex. Const. art XI, § 5 (emphasis added). Hotze contends the primacy clause runs
    afoul of this constitutional provision by violating sections 9.004(e) and 9.005(a).
    We examine these arguments below.
    1.     Texas Local Government Code Section 9.004(e)
    Texas Local Government Code section 9.004(e) states:
    The ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may approve or disapprove
    any one or more amendments without having to approve or
    disapprove all of the amendments.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 9.004(e). Hotze asserts that, because the primacy
    clause required voters approving of Proposition 1 to also disapprove of Proposition
    2, the primacy clause violated section 9.004(e). This argument essentially raises a