Bruce R. Hotze v. Sylvester Turner, Mayor, and the City of Houston ( 2021 )
[…] of placing Proposition 1 and its primacy clause on the 2004 ballot. This ballot-
    12
    preparation challenge was required to be raised in an election contest; because
    Hotze failed to do so, this argument is waived. See 
    id. at 669-70
    ; see also Hotze,
    
    2010 WL 1493115
    , at *4 (stating that an election contest is the “only statutory
    mechanism” to “challenge the process by which the City presented the propositions
    to the electorate”).
    We overrule Hotze’s challenge premised on Texas Local Government Code
    section 9.004(e).
    2.        Texas Local Government Code section 9.005(a)
    Texas Local Government Code section 9.005(a) states:
    A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a
    municipality’s charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the
    qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for
    that purpose.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 9.005(a). Asserting the primacy clause violates this
    provision, Hotze argues that, because “Propositions 1 and 2 were both adopted by a
    majority of the voters of the City of Houston on November 2, 2004[,] . . . both
    Propositions must be enacted.” We reject this contention.
    Section 9.005(a) states that a proposed amendment is “adopted if it is
    approved by a majority of the qualified voters”. Id. Here, as discussed above, both
    Propositions 1 and 2 were approved by a majority of the qualified voters at the
    November 2004 election.         The results of this election were declared in the
    Adoption Ordinance, which states that Propositions 1 and 2 “were approved by a