University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center v. Baker , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10007 ( 2012 )
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227. If the evidence creates a fact question regarding the jurisdictional issue, then a plea to the jurisdiction should not be granted, and the fact issue must be resolved by the fact finder. Id. at 227-28. "However, if the relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law.” Id. at 228. We take as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the plaintiff's favor. Id.
. Although Section 101.021 specifically addresses when a governmental unit is liable for damages, liability and immunity are coextensive under the TTCA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (West 2011) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); see also Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. v. Garcia, 346 S.W.3d 220, 223 n. 1 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.).